Kojic Acid

Kojic Acid

Kojic acid is a by-product in the fermentation process of malting rice for use in the manufacturing of sake, the Japanese rice wine. There is convincing research, both in vitro (in a test tube) and in vivo (on a live subject), showing kojic acid to be effective for inhibiting melanin production (Source: Archives of Pharmacal Research, August 2001, pages 307–311). Glycolic or kojic acid, or glycolic acid with hydroquinone, are highly effective in reducing the pigment in melasma patients.

SOURCE: http://www.cosmeticscop.com/

No comments:

Post a Comment

MOST POPULAR BLOGS